Datenschutzerklärung

Introduction

POPSA (referred to as “POPSA” “we” “our” “us”) takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when we collect personal information about you as a result of using our mobile application (“App”), in any communication or interaction between us or from information retained on our databases or following telephone or other communications, and how POPSA will use your personal data.

POPSA enables you to create customised photo products to produce photo-books and posters that you can send straight to your friends, family or anyone else at locations around the world, all via our App direct from your mobile device.

This Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms of Service and also incorporates our Acceptable Use Policy and our Cookie Policy.

Definitions used in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as set out in our Terms of Service.

POPSA works closely with our print partners at locations throughout the world, (“Partners”) to produce our quality photo products in a physical format which can be sent directly on your behalf to your chosen friends or family or anyone else you choose throughout the world.

To ensure we provide you with a great user experience of our App and to continue to improve our Services and support to you, we may share your information with third parties such as agents, venues, promoters or sponsors and to enable you to purchase our Services you will need to provide credit/debit card information to our payment services partner, Stripe. Please read our guidance below to understand how they may use your information.

Your personal information is collected, stored and processed strictly in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (the “1998 Act”), EU Data Processing Directive 95/46/EC and Directives 2002/22/EC and 2002/58/EC on privacy and electronic communications as amended by Directive 2009/136/EC as these may be updated or revised from time to time. POPSA is a ‘data controller’ under the 1998 Act when we collect personal information (as defined in the 1998 Act) and therefore we have responsibility to ensure your personal information is processed and stored in accordance with this legislation at all times.


1. The information we collect about you

When you register with POPSA on our App, we collect the following personal information from you, which includes:

  • Name, postal address and postcode/zipcode, email address, preferred language; and
  • App usage information such as your browser details, IP Address and details of your browsing experience, the unique identifier of your Device, operating system, GPS location or download or streaming activities.
  • Name and postal address of your family member, friend or intended recipient of the customized print product ordered by you, and;
  • Any other details you may wish to include in any messages you send to accompany it.

Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources (such as credit reference agencies) which we will add to information we already hold about you in order to help us verify your identity and improve our Services to you.

Examples of information that POPSA and/or our Partners gather to deliver our Services to you include:

When you use our App to browse or purchase our Services

As is usual when you use mobile applications, when you view our App we use tracking tools like browser cookies and web beacons to collect information about your usage, including your preferences and how often you use our App. We may collect your GPS location or your Device's unique identifier or the operating system your Device is using. When your register an Account with us, email us, or contact us by telephone we shall collect information about you to enable us to perform our Services to you, as well as to continue to improve our and Services and your user experience.

To process your payments

Payments for our Services are processed through our third party payment services processor, Stripe, in accordance with a Merchant Services Agreement between POPSA and Stripe, whose headquarters are at 3180 18th Street, Suite 100, San Francisco. When you reach the checkout stage of our Order process, our App checkout process will direct you to the Stripe payment platform, where you will need to enter your credit/debit card details to enable you to pay for your Order. POPSA does not, store or have sight of any credit/debit card details. We require Stripe and all of our Partners to maintain levels of security that are adequate and appropriate to protect your information in accordance with all applicable legislation. We strongly recommend you visit Stripe’s website at and review their terms and conditions https://stripe.com/gb/terms and in particular their privacy policy https://stripe.com/gb/privacy which sets out how they use and store your information.

Please note that POPSA does not store your credit/debit card information at any time, nor do we have sight of any credit/debit card details that you enter when paying for our Services. Payment information and authorisation is relayed to us from Stripe using their ‘stripetoken’ technology which means we never see your credit/debit card data which information never hits our servers at any time. We will not be legally responsible to you for any loss that you may suffer if a third party gains unauthorised access to any information that you provide to Stripe.

To administer your Account and provide you with Support

We may access basic information about Account activity or purchase records held by Stripe to be able to process your Orders, administer Services like invoicing, payments, refunds and to assist us to resolve any conflicts that may occur between us, but this information does not include your credit/debit card data.

Other information

By using services like Mixpanel and Google Analytics we also collect statistics on Devices, operating systems, browser information location etc. Again, this helps us to continually improve our Service and to provide you with a more personal user experience.


2. How we will use the information about you

We gather your information to allow us to:

  • Process your registration and to communicate with you to process and fulfil any Orders you make for our Services;
  • To assist us to continually improve and develop our Site and our Services.

The relevant information is then used by us, our Partners, agents and sub-contractors to process and administer your Account and to communicate with you on any matter relating to the operation of your Account and the provision of our Services. If you agree, we may also contact you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you.

We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring App usage in order to help us to improve our functionality and facilities of our App and our Services. We may also provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify you.

From time to time we may provide your information to our customer service agencies for research and analysis purposes so that we can monitor and improve the Services that we provide. We or our agents and sub-contractors may contact you by post, email or telephone to ask you for your feedback and comments on our Services.

To promote your safety and security we use the information we collect to help verify accounts and activity, and to promote safety and security, such as by investigating suspicious activity or violations of our terms or policies.


3. Sharing with Partners and Third Parties

To enable POPSA to fulfil our Services, we need to share your information with our Partners who provide print services on our behalf and who produce your customised product in accordance with your Order as well as delivering your Order to your intended recipient. Your information may also be shared with relevant third parties to enable us to process and fulfil your Orders. These third parties may also need to contact you in connection with your Order.

We may share your information with other third parties so that they can provide services to us (e.g. postal and courier services, call centre providers, professional advisers or a market research company), but where we do we will put in place a written agreement protecting your information as required by data protection legislation. Where you have consented to be contacted by certain third parties by email or other means, we may provide your information to them and they may use it for advertising or marketing purposes.

POPSA has no control over the content or operation of third party websites or mobile applications so if you choose to visit a website or mobile application of any third party please ensure you read their privacy policy first to fully understand how they use your information.

Where required or permitted by law, we may share information requested by a government agency or other regulatory body or organisation, to protect or enforce our rights or the rights of any Partner, or third party, or in the detection and prevention of fraud and other crimes.


4. Marketing

We may also wish to provide you with information about special features of our App or any other service or products we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please send a blank email message to support@popsa.com. If you agree to us providing you with marketing information, you can always opt out at a later date.

We may also want to provide you with related information from third parties we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please send an email to support@popsa.com. If you agree to us providing you with third party marketing information, you can always opt out at a later date.

We may also provide your information to carefully selected third parties whose products or services we believe may be of interest to you. If you do not wish us to disclose your information in this way, please send an email to support@popsa.com.


5. Our use of cookies and other information-gathering technologies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer, which may include cookies, web beacons or other tracking devices, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the App and to compile statistical reports on browsing activity. For information about the cookies and other tracking devices used on our App and how to disable them, we recommend visiting www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our App features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Authentication and security: for example, to tell us when you are logged in so we can show you your information and relevant data and protect your account from unauthorised users.
  • App features and other services: we may use cookies to deliver new features and services.
  • Analytics and research: we collect data about App usage to analyse where improvements can be made and provide an easy to use overall user experience of our App and our ordering processes.

6. How we protect your information

We have put in place the following security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information. All communication between your Device browser and our servers is performed through a secure connection using encryption. All the information is stored safely in our servers and available/disclosed only to POPSA employees who need to access that information in order to process it to provide the our Services, and strictly upon entering into obligations of confidentiality in respect of your information.

We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet.

As referred to above, only Stripe have access to your credit/debit card data, which is never stored on POPSA servers.


7. Overseas Transfers

The information you provide may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area ('EEA') that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and restrictions on its use as set out in this policy. However, we will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein. By submitting your information you consent to these transfers for the purposes specified above.


8. Access to your information and updating and correcting your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to support@popsa.com or send a letter to Popsa International Limited, Archway House, 81/82 Portsmouth Road, Surbiton, Surrey, KT6 5PT. We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details this can be changed in your account settings page inside the app. If you wish to cancel your registration, or unsubscribe to our communications, please let us know the correct details by sending a support request to support@popsa.com or send a letter to Popsa International Limited, Archway House, 81/82 Portsmouth Road, Surbiton, Surrey, KT6 5PT. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.


9. Sale of business

If our business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.


10. Your consent

By submitting your personal information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Privacy Policy.


11. Changes to Privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the App, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. You may be required to indicate that you accept these changes before being able to download our stream our App to your Device or to purchase Services however this will not affect the fulfillment of Orders already purchased by you before those changes are implemented. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 28th May 2015.


12. How to contact us

We welcome your views about our App, our Services and our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to support@popsa.com or send a letter to Popsa International Limited, Archway House, 81/82 Portsmouth Road, Surbiton, Surrey, KT6 5PT.


13. Links to other websites

Our App contains links to other websites or mobile applications. This Privacy Policy only applies to this App so when you access links to other websites or mobile applications you should read their own privacy policies.